Central Oregon’s Summer Music Preview

Friday, May 18th, 2012, 1:47 am by Ben Salmon

With Memorial Day weekend just a week away, it appears summer — and its glorious, attendant concert season — is finally here. To celebrate, I figured we should take a peek at the live music happening between now and the end of September.

Below, you’ll find as much info as I could dig up about live music happening this summer in Central Oregon, including the Schwab’s shows (both ticketed and the free ones on Sundays), Munch & Music, the Deschutes County Fair, Alive After Five, Show Us Your Spokes, the concert series at the Athletic Club of Bend, and everything currently on the calendars at the Midtown/Domino complex, Silver Moon, The Horned Hand, The Sound Garden and McMenamins. Oh, and some other random stuff that doesn’t neatly fit into any one category.

Plus, there’s a long list of upcoming festivals, including Sisters Folk Festival, Bend Roots Revival, Bend Summer Festival, The Bite of Bend, 4 Peaks Music Festival, High & Dry Bluegrass Festival, Volcanic Funk Festival and more.

Anyway, this should be a pretty comprehensive listing of your opportunities to catch live music this summer, but if you see something I missed, please shoot me an email and let me know.

CONCERT SERIES AND MUSIC VENUES

Madeleine Peyroux

Peak Summer Nights at Athletic Club of Bend
www.c3events.com

June 28 — Leftover Salmon (roots jams)
Aug. 1 — Big Head Todd and the Monsters (rock)
Aug. 30 — Madeleine Peyroux (jazz)

Les Schwab Amphitheater’s ticketed concerts
www.bendconcerts.com
May 25 — The Shins (pop-rock)
May 26 — Tenacious D (mock-rock)
May 27 — Beck (cold fusion)
Aug. 7 — Counting Crows (pop-rock)
Aug. 15 — Norah Jones (pop)
Aug. 22 — Michael Franti & Spearhead (pop)
Aug. 24 — ZZ Top (blues)
Sept. 1 — Brandi Carlile (roots-rock)
Sept. 11 — Huey Lewis and the News (soul)

Les Schwab Amphitheater’s
free Summer Sunday Concerts series
www.bendconcerts.com

June 10 — Poor Moon (folk-rock)
June 17 — Harley Bourbon (roots-rock)
June 24 — Y La Bamba (Mexican-American indie-folk)
July 1 — Mosley Wotta (hip-hop)
July 8 — Portland Cello Project (indie orchestra)
July 22 — The Farewell Drifters (Americana)
July 29 — Paul Thorn (roots ‘n’ blues)
Aug. 12 — The Features (pop-rock)

Deschutes County Fair
www.expo.deschutes.org
Aug. 1 — Chris Young (country)
Aug. 2 — Uncle Kracker (rock)
Aug. 3 — Bad Company former lead singer Brian Howe (rock)
Aug. 4 — Hot Chelle Rae (pop)

Tommy Castro

Munch & Music at Drake Park
www.munchandmusic.com
July 12 — Live Wyya (reggae)
July 19 — Modern English (pop)
July 26 — Igor & Red Elvises (retro-rock)
Aug. 2 — The Quick & Easy Boys (funkytonk)
Aug. 9 — The Fixx (rock)
Aug. 16 — Tommy Castro (blues)

Alive After Five at the Old Mill District
www.c3events.com
July 18 — Toots & the Maytals (reggae)
July 25 — Laila Biali (jazz)
Aug. 1 — Johnny Clegg (Afro-pop)
Aug. 8 — Dirty Dozen Brass Band (jazz)

Music in the Canyon
at American Legion park in Redmond

www.musicinthecanyon.com
June 20 — Countryfied (country)
July 4 — Red, White and Redmond Blues Festival (blues)
July 6 — Larry and His Flask (thrashgrass)
July 18 — Leroy Newport (Americana)
July 20 — Voodoo Highway (rock)
Aug. 1 — Downhill Ryder (rock ‘n’ soul)
Aug. 15 — John Shipe Band (rock)
Aug. 29 — Jazz Under the Stars (jazz)

Pickin’ & Paddlin’ at Tumalo Creek Kayak & Canoe
www.tumalocreek.com
June 13 — Pitchfork Revolution (easygrass)
July 25 — The Shook Twins (melodic folk)
Sept. 19 — Polecat (newgrass)

Black Butte Ranch’s Live at the Ranch
www.blackbutteranch.com

Sept. 2 — nelo (rock)

Show Us Your Spokes at Parrilla Grill
July 21 — The Mostest and The JZ Band (rock)
July 27 — Moon Mountain Ramblers and Twisted Whistle (Americana)
Aug. 4 — Harley Bourbon and Hopeless Jack (roots-rock)
Aug. 11 — Avery James and McDougall (blues)
Aug. 17 — Mosley Wotta and Cloaked Characters (hip-hop)
Aug. 25 — The Autonomics and Cadence (indie rock)

Mickey Avalon

Domino Room
June 1 — Jantsen and Papaskunk (electronic)
June 10 — Mickey Avalon (hip-pop)
July 21 — Floater (rock)

Players Bar & Grill
www.reverbnation.com/venue/playersbargrill
May 18 — Polyrhythmics (Afro-funk)
May 19 — Naive Melodies (Talking Heads)
July 26 — Igor & Red Elvises (retro-rock)

Silver Moon Brewing & Taproom
www.silvermoonbrewing.com

May 18 — 23 Shades (alt-rock)
May 19 — Mark Ransom and more (roots)
May 20 — Back from the Dead (acoustic folk)
May 25 — Five Pint Mary (Celtic rock)
May 26 — Cyber Camel (folktronic)
June 8 — Tone Red (Americana)
June 9 — The Sindicate (reggae-rock)
June 15 — Billy Manzik (folk)
June 16 — Carrie Clark and the Lonesome Lovers CD release (Americana)
June 22 — Jones Road (rock)
June 23 — Steve Roth (retro-rock)
June 30 — Estocar (indie-pop)
July 6 — Taarka (string fusion)
July 13 — Nefarious Jones (funk-rock)
July 27 — Boxcar Stringband (rockabilly blues)

The Moondoggies

McMenamins Old St. Francis School
www.mcmenamins.com

May 23 — Hey Marseilles (indie-pop)
May 30 — Boxcar Stringband (rockabilly blues)
May 31 — Left Coast Country (Americana)
June 6 — Amy LaVere (Americana)
June 7 — Scott Pemberton Band (rock)
June 13 — Redwood Son (Americana)
June 14 — Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire (Irish)
June 20 — Yogoman Burning Band (dance-rock)
June 21 — Andy Frasco & the U.N. (party blues)
June 27 — Bobby Bare Jr. (alt-country)
July 4 — Franchot Tone (pop-rock)
July 11 — Hilst & Coffey CD release (chamber-folk)
July 18 — Freak Mountain Ramblers (roots-rock)
July 25 — Windy Hill Bluegrass (bluegrass)
Aug. 15 — The Moondoggies (roots-rock)

The Horned Hand
www.reverbnation.com/venue/thehornedhand
May 18 — Hopeless Jack and the Handsome Devil (blues)
May 19 — Moondog Matinee (roots-rock)
May 26 — The Beautiful Train Wrecks CD release (roots-rock)
May 31 — Bronwynne Brent (folk)
June 2 — Little Owl (indie rock)
June 7 — The Dirty Hand Family Band (country)
June 8 — The Love Me Nots (garage rock)
June 9 — Hopeless Jack & The Handsome Devil (blues)
June 12 — Tyler Fortier (folk)
June 14 — Angie and the Car Wrecks (rock)
June 22 — Sasparilla (blues)
June 23 — Jeffrey Martin (folk)
June 29 — Strangled Darlings (roots)
June 30 — Zodiac Death Valley (rock)
July 3 — Vampirates (punk)
July 4 — Hopeless Jack & The Handsome Devil (blues)
July 8 — Den Lowery (country)
July 26 — Dead Tree String Band (Americana)
Aug. 7 — Tyler Fortier (folk)
Aug. 10 — The Hooten Hallers (rock)
Aug. 14 — Den Lowery (country)

Tower Theatre
www.towertheatre.org
May 19 — Pure Prairie League (country-rock)
June 7 — Asleep at the Wheel (country)
June 26 — Tommy Emmanuel (acoustic guitar)
Aug. 2 — Hot Tuna (blues-rock)

Angeline’s Bakery
www.angelinesbakery.com
June 29 — Anvil Blasters (Americana)
June 30 — Mosley Wotta (hip-hop)
July 7 — Beth Wood and Chris Kokesh (folk)
July 9 — Abbey Road Live! (Beatles tribute)
July 19 — Truckstop Honeymoon (roots-rock)
July 20 — JZ Band (rock)
Aug. 11 — Brad Tisdel and Willy Carmichael (folk)
Aug. 16 — Conjugal Visitors (soul-folk)
Aug. 17 — Dennis McGregor (folk)
Aug. 24 — The Quick & Easy Boys (funkytonk)
Aug. 25 — Makepeace Brothers (Americana)
Aug. 30 — Hobbs (blues)
Aug. 31 — Brent Alan and His Funky Friends (pop-rock)

Ray Wylie Hubbard

The Sound Garden
www.thesoundgardenstudio.com
May 24 — Adler & Hearne (eclectic folk)
June 3 — Ray Wylie Hubbard (folk)
June 15 — Rupert Wates (folk)
June 17 — The Yawpers (roots-rock)
July 4 — Ancestree (reggae)
July 7 — Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings (blues)
Sept. 28 — Todd Agnew and Jason Gray (Christian)

FESTIVALS

June 15 — Coyote Music Festival
Tony Smiley, Jelly Bread, Mosley Wotta
Summer Lake Hot Springs, Paisley, www.coyotemusicfestival.com

June 22-24 — 4 Peaks Music Festival
Melvin Seals and JGB, The Mother Hips, Poor Man’s Whiskey (jam-band)
Rockin’ A Ranch, Tumalo, www.4peaksmusic.com

June 23-24 — The Bite of Bend
Whitey Morgan and the 78′s (honky tonk) and Polyrhythmics (Afro-funk)
downtown Bend, www.thebiteofbend.com

June 29 — Hullabaloo
Storm Large, 3 Leg Torso
Northwest Crossing, Bend, www.c3events.com

July 13-15 — Bend Summer Festival
Rickie Lee Jones, Fishbone, Pat Travers, Ruthie Foster
downtown Bend, www.c3events.com

July 27-29 — What The Festvial
Beats Antique, Ghostland Observatory, Gold Panda (electronic)
Tygh Valley, www.whatthefestival.com

Fishbone

Aug. 4-5 — Volcanic Funk Festival
lineup and venue not yet announced
Bend, www.p44p.biz

Aug. 17-19 — High & Dry Bluegrass Festival
bluegrass bands
Runway Ranch, Bend, www.hadbf.com

Sept. 7-9 — Sisters Folk Festival
James McMurtry, Slaid Cleaves, Mary Gauthier
throughout Sisters, www.sistersfolkfestival.org

Sept. 21-23 — Bend Roots Revival
dozens of local artists
Century Center, Bend, www.bendroots.net

OTHER STUFF

May 19 — Chuck Pyle (zen cowboy), HarmonyHouse, Sisters.
May 20 — Aceyalone and Sunspot Jonz (hip-hop), The Summit Saloon & Stage, Bend
July 6-7 — Hit Machine and Abbey Road Live! (covers) at Rhythm on the Range, Meadows Golf Course Driving Range, Sunriver
Oct. 4 — Greg Brown (folk), North Rim Lodge, Bend

One Response to “Central Oregon’s Summer Music Preview”

  1. William Munroe says:

    Ben,
    You do a great job.
    My awareness of the music preformed here in Bend, makes it hard to leave town.

Leave a Reply